2019 Carignan WAY, San Jose
QUESTIONS - CALL: 408-741-9300
Send Us a Message: Contact Us
The Villages San Jose, CA
Search all homes and condos for sale in The Villages, San Jose, CA. The Villages Golf and Country Club. This active adult retirement community comprises mainly 2 & 3-bedroom / 2 - 2.5 bathroom homes, condos & townhomes. The Villages is nestled into 1,200 acres of lush landscaping and sparkling lakes set against a picture-perfect background of natural beauty in the east foothills of San Jose.
View photos, virtual tours, HOA fees, rentals, and more about The Villages Golf and Country Club San Jose, CA.
Our Top Realtors and area experts are specialists in The Villages real estate market and would love to give you a tour of the golf, country club, and gated community.
The Villages San Jose is an Active Adult Independent Lifestyle community for Seniors 55 and older.
Save this community: if you want to be notified by email when prices change, or new listings come on the market!
View All Condos & Homes For Sale in The Villages of San Jose
Villages Realtors (Real Estate Agents who Specialize and are experts in The Villages)
On This Page
The Villages San Jose CA: A Complete Community Guide
The Villages Golf and Country Club is a guard-gated 55+ community on 1,200 acres in the Evergreen foothills of San Jose, California, according to the Villages Golf and Country Club. Roughly 2,500 residences spread across thirteen individual villages, ranging from two-story condominium buildings to single-story detached homes on private lots. Ownership carries automatic membership in the country club. According to the HOA, that membership brings an 18-hole championship golf course, a 9-hole par-3 course, four swimming pools, six tennis courts, and more than 550 acres of open space with hiking trails. Mail goes to 5000 Cribari Lane, San Jose, CA 95135.
Most buyers arrive with the same question. Retirement community, or country club that happens to be age-restricted?
It sits between the two.
The Villages Golf and Country Club puts the property at 1,200 acres. Built footprint occupies only part of that. Open space accounts for more than 550 acres.
Residents walk trails, ride horses from the community stables, and play golf on a course the club attributes to architect Robert Muir Graves. Scale is what surprises people.
Geography shapes everything here.
The community sits along San Felipe Road in the eastern hills. 55places places downtown San Jose roughly ten miles away, with Highway 101 under two miles out.
Close enough for a hospital run. Far enough that the noise of Silicon Valley stops at the gate.
Buyers who tour the Evergreen foothills often stop looking anywhere else.
What Are the Thirteen Villages Inside The Villages?
The Villages San Jose is not one uniform subdivision. According to the Villages Golf and Country Club, the community divides into thirteen named villages, each built in a different era and each carrying its own architecture, unit count, and average home size. Cribari came first in 1967 and remains the largest. Later villages such as Sonata, Valle Vista, and Glen Arden brought larger floor plans and newer construction. Buyers who understand which village fits their needs shop far more efficiently than buyers who treat the community as a single inventory pool.
This is where most listing sites stop being useful.
They show you a condo in The Villages and leave out what actually matters. A villa in Cribari and a home in Olivas sit twenty-five years apart in construction, several hundred square feet apart in size, and a world apart in daily experience.
Carports versus garages. Two-story buildings versus single-story.
Same address. Different purchase.
| Village | Built | Home Type | Units | Avg Sq Ft |
| Cribari | 1967 | Condos (villas) | 576 villas | 1,233 |
| Montgomery | 1971 | Condos (villas) | 351 villas | 1,203 |
| Hermosa | 1975 | Condos and single-family | 196 villas, 74 homes | 1,286 |
| Heights | 1978 | Condos (villas) | 72 villas | 1,584 |
| Valle Vista | 1978 | Condos (villas) | 72 villas | 1,584 |
| Verano | 1980 | Condos and single-family | 207 villas | 1,578 |
| Del Lago | 1985 | Condos (villas) | 174 villas | 1,522 |
| Highland | 1987 | Condos and single-family | 210 villas, 49 homes | 1,650 |
| Glen Arden | 1989 | Condos (villas) | 120 villas | 1,800 |
| Olivas | 1992 | Condos (villas) | 207 villas | 1,967 |
| The Estates | 1992 | Single-family homes | 75 homes | Varies |
| Fairway | 1996 | Condos (villas) | 22 villas | 1,557 |
| Sonata | 1998 | Condos (villas) | 102 villas | 1,770 |
Village data according to the Villages Golf and Country Club. Estates is a single-family enclave enclosed by Village Olivas. Verify current unit counts and square footage directly with the HOA.
A pattern jumps out of that table. Square footage climbs almost every decade.
Cribari villas average around 1,233 square feet, the HOA reports. Olivas villas, built twenty-five years later, average close to 1,967.
Same community. Same dues structure. Roughly 700 more square feet.
Buyers chasing the largest floor plans shop the newer villages first. Buyers chasing the lowest entry point shop Cribari and Montgomery. Neither choice is wrong.
They are different products, though, and knowing that before you tour saves weeks of looking at homes that were never going to work.
Models carry names here, not numbers. That trips up first-time readers of these listings. You can browse the individual layouts on the Villages floor plans and models guide.
What Amenities Do Villages San Jose Residents Get?
Ownership at The Villages includes automatic membership in the Villages Golf and Country Club, according to the HOA. That membership covers an 18-hole championship golf course, a 9-hole par-3 course, and a driving range. It also covers four swimming and hydro-massage pools, six tennis courts, and two bocce courts. Residents get four community centers, a library, an on-site post office, a full-service Clubhouse restaurant, and a casual Bistro Bar and Grille. According to the HOA, the property also includes 550 acres of open space with hiking trails, plus 24-hour Public Safety service behind the gate.
Golf anchors the place. Plenty of residents never pick up a club.
55places credits the 18-hole course to architect Robert Muir Graves. A shorter par-3 layout shares the property, built for players who want nine holes and lunch.
Equestrians do better here than almost anywhere else in the Bay Area. Stables and bridle paths come with the property, 55places reports. Unusual, inside a major metro.
Then there are the clubs.
55places counts more than 100 chartered organizations and social groups across four community centers. Photography, woodworking, ceramics, billiards, cards.
Some residents join three. Some join none and hike instead.
What matters for a buyer is that the social infrastructure already exists. Nobody has to build it. That happens to be the hardest thing to find when you move somewhere new at sixty.
Pro Tip
Tour at least two villages built a decade apart before you decide, because construction era drives layout, parking, and stairs far more than price does.
What Do The Villages HOA Dues Cover?
Buying at The Villages makes you a member of the Villages Golf and Country Club plus either the Villages Association or the Homeowners' Corporation, according to the HOA. Dues are all-inclusive and bundle club membership with standard living services. According to the HOA, they cover golf and country club membership, the pools, tennis and bocce courts, Comcast expanded cable, the post office, the library, private road maintenance, exterior and street lighting, common area landscaping, trash collection, water, 24-hour Public Safety, property and earthquake insurance, pest control, and full-time property management. Association homes also include roof repair and exterior painting.
Dues surprise people until they read the list.
It is not a landscaping fee. The HOA bundles cable, water, trash, insurance, security, road maintenance, and full club membership into one monthly payment.
Which means comparing it against a typical San Jose condo HOA is not an apples-to-apples exercise.
Run the math on what those services cost separately. The picture changes.
Dues vary by home type and by size, and the amounts move over time. No honest guide quotes you a number that goes stale a month after it publishes.
Assessments differ between the Association and the Homeowners' Corporation. They differ again by unit size.
Ask for the actual figure on the actual home.
For current amounts and a full breakdown of each assessment tier, see our dedicated Villages HOA fees guide. We keep it as the authority on this topic. Verify before you write an offer.
Is The Villages San Jose a 55+ Community?
Yes. The Villages Golf and Country Club describes itself as a 55+ Silicon Valley community, according to the HOA, and operates as an age-restricted active adult community. It publishes its own occupancy and eligibility policies, and those policies govern who may purchase and who may reside in a home. Age and occupancy rules of this kind vary between communities and can change. Buyers should verify current eligibility requirements, including any age and occupancy provisions, directly with The Villages Golf and Country Club before making an offer.
Age restriction causes more confusion than any other topic in this market. The confusion runs one direction. Buyers assume the rule is simpler than it is.
Interpreting a community's governing documents is not our job, and we will not try.
The HOA publishes its policies. CC and Rs control. The community office is the right place to confirm how any of it applies to your household.
One phone call. Before you fall in love with a villa.
Where Is The Villages San Jose Located?
The Villages sits in the Evergreen foothills of southeast San Jose, in ZIP code 95135, with a community address of 5000 Cribari Lane, according to the HOA. The community fronts San Felipe Road. According to 55places, Highway 101 lies less than two miles away and downtown San Jose is roughly ten miles out. Hillside and largely wooded, the setting runs to 1,200 acres, which places residents inside Santa Clara County and inside the greater Silicon Valley job and services corridor while keeping the immediate surroundings rural in character.
Geography here does something unusual.
Eastern hills rise fast behind the community. Built environment stops, open space begins, and for many homes that boundary sits a few hundred yards from the front door.
Hiking trails lace more than 550 acres of it, the HOA reports.
Residents who want a mountain walk do not drive to one. They start at the end of the street.
Access is the tradeoff. Worth being honest about it.
Sitting up a hill and away from the city grid, the place is car-dependent. Groceries, medical appointments, the airport. All of it involves driving.
Most buyers here call that a fair trade for the quiet, and the 101 corridor keeps the rest of the Bay Area in reach.
Our San Jose city guide covers the wider market. Buyers weighing other age-restricted options can compare across the region in our Bay Area retirement communities guide.
What Should Buyers Know Before Purchasing at The Villages?
Three factors separate a good purchase from a frustrating one at The Villages. First, village choice, because construction era determines layout, garage or carport, single-story or stairs, and average square footage. Second, the dues structure, which bundles club membership with utilities and services and needs to be understood before the offer, not after. Third, eligibility, which the HOA governs and which every buyer should confirm directly. Inventory across the thirteen villages moves independently, so a buyer focused on a single village may wait considerably longer than a buyer open to several.
Stairs matter more than buyers expect.
Some villages went up as two-story buildings, others as single-story. Cribari has carports rather than garages, the HOA notes.
A buyer at sixty may not care. That same buyer at eighty usually does.
Ask a different question on every tour. Not whether the home works today, but whether it still works in fifteen years. Single-level access is the feature people wish they had prioritized.
Timing is the other piece.
Roughly 2,500 homes across thirteen villages means the community always has something for sale. A specific model in a specific village, though, may surface only a few times a year.
Narrow criteria? Set up an alert and stop refreshing listings. Flexible criteria let you move fast when the right unit appears.
Patience or flexibility. Pick one.
Selling instead of buying?
Pricing inside an age-restricted community follows its own logic. The buyer pool is narrower, and the comparables that matter usually sit inside the same village rather than across the wider San Jose market.
Our Villages seller guide walks through how to prep a home here and how to price it. Owners weighing a lease can review the Villages rental properties page.
Both paths work. They work differently.
The Villages San Jose: Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Villages San Jose a 55+ community?
Yes. The Villages Golf and Country Club describes itself as a 55+ Silicon Valley community, according to the HOA. The HOA writes and enforces the rules on who may buy and who may live there. Rules of this type differ from one community to the next and can be revised. Confirm current eligibility requirements directly with The Villages Golf and Country Club before you make an offer.
How many homes are in The Villages San Jose?
Roughly 2,500 residences sit across thirteen named villages, according to published counts from the Villages Golf and Country Club and 55places. Attached condominiums, which residents call villas, dominate the mix. Detached single-family homes are fewer concentrated in The Estates and portions of Hermosa, Highland, and Verano. Counts shift as records update. Verify with the HOA.
What is the difference between a condo, a villa, and a home at The Villages?
According to the HOA, the community uses three configurations. Condos sit in two-story buildings holding six to eight units. Villas are single-level buildings of two to three units. Single-story homes occupy individual lots. Residents often use "villa" loosely to describe attached units generally, which creates confusion in listings. Read the property records, not the listing language. Stairs, parking, and maintenance responsibility all turn on that distinction.
Which village at The Villages is the oldest?
Cribari. According to the Villages Golf and Country Club, Cribari was the first village built, dating to 1967, and it remains the largest with 576 villas across 94 buildings. Average size runs around 1,233 square feet. Cribari uses carports rather than garages, and some units lack indoor laundry, so buyers drawn by the entry pricing should tour several units and confirm the specifics on each one.
Which village has the largest homes?
Among the condominium villages, Olivas carries the largest average at roughly 1,967 square feet, according to the HOA, followed by Glen Arden at about 1,800 and Sonata near 1,770. Single-family buyers generally look to The Estates, an enclave of 75 detached homes enclosed by Village Olivas. Averages describe a village, not a specific home. Individual floor plans vary widely within each one.
Does The Villages have a golf course?
Two of them. According to the HOA, ownership includes membership covering an 18-hole championship course, a 9-hole par-3 course, and a driving range, along with a pro shop. 55places credits the 18-hole layout to Robert Muir Graves. Golf membership comes bundled with the dues rather than purchased separately, which is one reason the assessment covers more ground than a typical HOA fee.
What do The Villages HOA dues include?
According to the HOA, dues bundle golf and country club membership, four pools, tennis and bocce courts, Comcast expanded cable, the community post office and library, private road maintenance, exterior and street lighting, common area landscaping, trash collection, water, 24-hour Public Safety, property and earthquake insurance, pest control, and full-time management. Association homes add roof repair and exterior painting. Our Villages HOA fees guide covers current amounts and tiers.
Is The Villages San Jose gated?
Yes. A staffed gate and 24-hour Public Safety service run around the clock, according to the HOA, and dues cover it. Private roads inside the community are maintained by the association rather than the city, which is part of what the assessment funds. Guests check in at the entrance. Residents cite the gate more often than almost any other feature when asked why they chose the place.
How far is The Villages from downtown San Jose?
Roughly ten miles, according to 55places, with Highway 101 sitting less than two miles from the community. Drive times vary with traffic and time of day. Car dependence comes with the hillside setting away from the city grid, so buyers should plan on driving for groceries, medical appointments, and airport trips. Quiet is the tradeoff, and most residents consider it a fair one.
Can someone under 55 live at The Villages?
Occupancy questions of this kind are governed by the community's own recorded policies and governing documents, not by general rules of thumb. Provisions covering younger spouses, family members, and guests vary between age-restricted communities and can be revised over time. We do not interpret those documents. Contact The Villages Golf and Country Club directly to confirm how current policy applies to your household.
Does The Villages allow horses?
The community maintains stables and bridle paths, according to 55places, and residents who join the riding club gain access to them. That is rare inside a major metropolitan area. Specific rules governing boarding, club membership, and trail access come from the community, so riders should confirm the current arrangements with the HOA rather than relying on secondhand descriptions.
How much open space does The Villages have?
More than 550 acres, according to the HOA, laced with hiking trails, out of 1,200 total acres. That ratio is the reason the community feels rural despite sitting inside San Jose city limits. Trails climb into the eastern hills directly from the residential areas, so residents who walk daily rarely need to drive anywhere to do it. Elevation gain is real.
Are there clubs and activities at The Villages?
More than 100 chartered clubs and social organizations operate across four community centers, according to 55places. Offerings span photography, woodworking, ceramics, billiards, cards, fitness, and a long list of informal groups that never bothered to charter. A Community Activities Director coordinates programming, according to the HOA, and the dues fund the centers that host it. Residents join what they like and ignore the rest. For a fuller picture, see our Villages clubs and organizations page.
Is The Villages a good investment?
Property values respond to market conditions, and past performance does not guarantee future results. What can be described are the structural characteristics. Age restriction limits the buyer pool. It is guard-gated on 1,200 acres with amenities that are difficult to replicate. Supply is fixed at roughly 2,500 homes. Discuss your specific situation with a qualified agent and a financial advisor before treating any home as an investment.
What is it like living in The Villages San Jose?
Daily life runs on a guard gate, a golf course, and a calendar. Residents pass a staffed entrance, drive winding roads through 1,200 hillside acres, and choose from more than 100 chartered clubs across four community centers. The pace is quiet. The social infrastructure is not.
Buyers tell our team the same three things pull them in.
Maintenance drops. Association dues cover many services a detached homeowner handles alone, so weekends stop revolving around gutters and yard work.
Neighbors are at a similar stage. Everyone bought in under the same age restriction, which changes the tone of a block.
And the gate makes it a lock-and-leave. Travel for three weeks and the community keeps running without you.
The trade-off is real, and worth naming. You are up in the Evergreen foothills, roughly ten miles from downtown San Jose, and you will drive for groceries and medical appointments. Sidewalk life is inside the gate, not outside it.
Which village you land in shapes the rest. Thirteen of them, each with its own build era, layout, and character. A single-level condo near a pool is a different life than a hillside home with a view and a staircase.
Ready to Explore The Villages San Jose?
Every buyer arrives with a different priority.
Some want the golf. Some want the gate. Some want a single-level home, no stairs, short walk to the pool.
They want to know which of the thirteen villages delivers that combination. A listing portal cannot answer that.
Our team works this community specifically. The questions above are the ones we field every week, and the answer shifts depending on which village you are standing in.
Questions about a specific village, a specific model, or the assessment on a home you are considering? Call 408-741-9300. You can also read what past clients have said on our Client Reviews page, or run the numbers yourself with our mortgage calculator.
The Villages Homes & Condos for Sale - The Villages Golf and Country Club
The data relating to real estate for sale on this display comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the MLSListingsTM MLS system. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Real Estate Company are marked with the Internet Data Exchange and detailed information about them includes the names of the listing brokers and listing agents.
Based on information from MLSListings MLS as of . All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Copyright 2026 MLSListings Inc. All rights reserved

All measurements and all calculations of area (i.e., Sq Ft and Acreage) are approximate. Broker has represented to MetroList that Broker has a valid listing signed by seller authorizing placement in the MLS. Above information is provided by Seller and/or other sources and has not been verified by Broker. Copyright 2026 MetroList Services, Inc. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity Program of MetroList® MLS. All information has been provided by seller/other sources and has not been verified by broker. All interested persons should independently verify the accuracy of all information. Last updated .